Personal data collection & processing statement
(i) The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is Companhia de Telecomunicações de Macau, S.A.R.L. (“CTM”) with registered office at Rua de Lagos, s/no.,Telecentro Building, Taipa, Macau.

(ii) Your personal data shall only be processed for the purposes for which it was collected, i.e., for the purposes of providing CTM’s services (including the daily operation of the services) or related products, in order to fulfill CTM’s obligations and exercise its rights under the contracts between you and CTM.

(iii) The provision of your personal data to CTM, as may be requested in the application forms necessary for the subscription of CTM services, is mandatory. Providing incomplete information may prevent CTM from providing you with the services that you are subscribing.

(iv) All practical steps will be taken by CTM to ensure that personal data is accurate and will not be kept longer than necessary or will be destroyed in accordance with the statutory requirements.

(v) Personal data will be protected against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

(vi) You have the right of access, correct and update your personal data that is held by CTM and your request for access to or correction of personal data will be dealt with in accordance with Law no. 8/2005 (Personal Data Protection Act). In order to exercise this right, the owner of the personal data is required to personally approach one of CTM’s shops and, in possession of its identification documents, make a written request identifying the data that to be accessed, corrected or deleted. Please allow 30 days for CTM to process your request to correct or delete your personal data.

(vii) Your personal data is confidential and is subject to procedural controls designed to safeguard it. Personal data will only be disclosed where permitted by the provisions of your Agreement with CTM or the law, or with your consent or when CTM is legally compelled to do so. CTM may be required, under applicable legal provisions to disclose your data to the competent authorities. In addition, your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to third parties providing services to CTM in connection with the operation of its business.

(viii) You consent to the use of your information, including your personal data, for direct marketing related to your Agreement and CTM’s products or services.

(ix) Notwithstanding the preceding paragraph, pursuant to Article 12 of the Personal Data Protection Act you have the right to opt out, at any time and free of charge, from receiving marketing information or materials or, to (a) oppose to your personal data being used for direct marketing or commercial purposes or (b) request that CTM notifies you before your personal data is disclosed for the first time to third parties for marketing purposes, and to oppose at any time to its disclosure by CTM to third parties for such purposes.
Declaração de recolha e tratamento de dados pessoais

(i) O responsável pelo tratamento dos seus dados pessoais é a Companhia de Telecomunicações de Macau, S.A.R.L. (doravante “CTM”) situada na Rua de Lagos, s/n.º, Edifício Telecentro, Taipa, Macau.

(ii) Os seus dados pessoais serão processados apenas para as finalidades para que foram recolhidos, ou seja, para relacionadas com a prestação de serviços da CTM (incluindo a operação diária dos referidos serviços) ou de produtos conexos ou afins, e para execução the contratos entre você e a CTM.

(iii) Os seus dados pessoais, conforme solicitados nos formulários de adesão aos serviços da CTM são de resposta obrigatória. A prestação de informação incompleta poderá impedir que a CTM forneça o serviço a que o cliente pretende aderir.

(iv) A CTM tomará todas as medidas adequadas de forma a garantir que os seus dados pessoais serão tratados de forma exacta, que os mesmos não serão conservados por tempo superior àquele que for necessário e que serão apagados ou destruídos em conformidade com as disposições legais aplicáveis.

(v) Os seus dados pessoais serão protegidos contra a destruição acidental ou ilícita ou perda acidental, a alteração, a divulgação ou acesso não autorizados e contra qualquer outra forma de tratamento ilícito.

(vi) Você tem o direito de acesso, rectificação e actualização dos seus dados pessoais detidos pela CTM e seu pedido de acesso ou rectificação será tratado em conformidade com a Lei n.º 8/2005 (Lei de Protecção de Dados Pessoais). Para exercer o referido direito, o titular dos dados deve dirigir-se pessoalmente a qualquer uma das lojas da CTM e, munido dos respectivos documentos de identificação, comunicar por escrito os dados que pretender aceder, corrigir ou apagar. É favor aguardar 30 dias para a CTM processar o seu pedido de rectificação ou apagamento de dados pessoais.

(vii) Os seus dados pessoais são confidenciais e estão sujeitos a medidas de controlo destinadas a salvaguardar a segurança dos mesmos. Os dados pessoais apenas serão divulgados conforme permitido quer pelas disposições do seu contrato com a CTM quer pelas disposições legais aplicáveis, ou com o seu consentimento ou ainda quando a CTM for legalmente obrigada a divulgá-los. É possível que a CTM, nos termos previstos na lei, tenha que fornecer os seus dados às autoridades competentes. Além disso, os seus dados pessoais podem ser divulgados ou transmitidos a terceiros que prestem serviços à CTM relacionados com a prossecução das actividades da CTM.

(viii) Você consente no uso da sua informação, incluindo dos seus dados pessoais, para efeitos de marketing directo relacionado com o contrato que celebrou com a CTM e com os produtos e serviços da CTM.

(ix) Sem prejuízo do disposto no parágrafo anterior, nos termos do artigo 12.º da Lei da Protecção de Dados Pessoais, você tem o direito de optar, a qualquer momento e gratuitamente, por não receber informações e materiais de marketing ou de (a) se opor a que os seus dados pessoais sejam utilizados para efeitos de marketing directo ou prospecção comercial ou (b) solicitar que a CTM o informe, antes de os seus dados pessoais serem comunicados pela primeira vez a terceiros para efeitos de marketing, podendo a qualquer momento opor-se a que a CTM os comunique a terceiros para esses efeitos.